Cost guide

Foundation repair cost in Spokane

Illustrative scene of a tradesperson checking an older home concrete foundation with a spirit level.
Illustrative local-style scene

Homeowners searching for foundation repair cost in Spokane usually want a number before they talk to anyone. The honest number is a bid on that house. What follows are national estimating bands from Fixr's guide, updated January 27, 2026, so you can tell a small seal from a pier job before a contractor names a price.

These figures are U.S. national estimates, not Spokane statistics and not quotes. Spokane Foundation Co does not perform the work. Independent contractors set their own prices.

Get free quotes

Tell us the city and what moved or leaked. The numbers on this page are national estimates, not a bid.

Free referral service. Up to 3 independent contractors may contact you.

National ranges from Fixr

Source: Fixr, How Much Does Foundation Repair Cost? (2026 data), updated January 27, 2026. Figures are national estimates of typical project cost, paraphrased here. They are not invoices from the Spokane area.
Type of workNational range
Most foundation repair projects$2,200 to $8,200, average about $5,200
Crack sealing or epoxy injection$200 to $1,000
Mudjacking or slab jacking$500 to $1,900
Sealing or waterproofing$2,400 to $7,000
Carbon-fiber reinforcement strips$4,000 to $12,000
Underpinning or piering$10,000 to $40,000, often about $1,000 to $3,000 a pier
Crawl space foundation repair$2,500 to $12,000
Basement foundation repair$2,500 to $25,000
Slab foundation repair, overall$1,000 to $10,000

What moves a Spokane bid around

Access is the quiet line item. A crack you can see in an unfinished basement is a different job from the same crack under a finished floor. A crawl space you can kneel in is a different job from one that is a few inches of clearance and standing water.

Foundation type matters. Slab, basement, crawl space, and post-and-beam houses fail in different places. Fixr's guide notes that basement work often costs more because the walls sit deeper and see more soil and water, with basement repairs listed from about $2,500 to $25,000 nationally. That spread is the point: the type of repair dominates the square footage.

Severity matters more than the word "crack." A hairline that is stable and dry is not priced like a wall that bows or a corner that has dropped. Drainage added to a structural repair is often a second scope, not a free extra.

Permits and engineering sit beside the repair price. Structural work in Spokane or Spokane County commonly needs a permit from the city or county that has jurisdiction. A structural engineer's report, when someone wants an opinion that is separate from the company selling the repair, is billed on its own. We do not provide engineering.

How to read a quote when it arrives

  • Ask what failed: the crack, the drainage, the soil, or the supports.
  • Ask whether the price is for a seal, a drainage system, piers, or a temporary lift.
  • Ask what is excluded. Patching drywall, replacing a porch, and treating mold are different trades.
  • Ask who pulls the permit.
  • Ask for the Washington L&I contractor registration number and confirm it on the state verify tool. We do not screen contractors.

Related guides: foundation cracks, basement waterproofing, crawl space repair, and house leveling and piering.

Questions

Straight answers

How much does foundation repair cost in Spokane?

This site does not have a Spokane price list. Fixr's national guide, updated January 27, 2026, puts most foundation repair projects between $2,200 and $8,200, with a national average around $5,200. A local contractor's bid can sit outside that band.

Why is there no local average on this page?

Published national ranges are estimates from a cost guide, not invoices from Spokane houses. Access, foundation type, how far something has moved, drainage, and permits all change the price, and the contractor sets it.

What should I compare if more than one quote comes back?

Ask what each price covers: a crack seal, drainage, piers, or a lift that does not fix the soil. Ask who pulls the permit. Ask for the Washington L&I contractor registration number and look it up yourself. We do not compare the bids for you.

Get free quotes

A contractor's price replaces every range on this page.